New Zealand flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Ashburton Council

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Ashburton Council. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Ashburton Council with (S selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with S

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
SheberghanAfghanistan 13,9008,638
ShkoderAlbania 17,75811,035
SkikdaAlgeria 18,51711,507
SaltaArgentina 10,4066,466
San AntonioArgentina 9,0195,604
San LuisArgentina 9,6125,973
San RafaelArgentina 9,3805,829
Santa RosaArgentina 9,4365,864
Santiago Del EsteroArgentina 10,2186,350
SarmientoArgentina 8,3985,219
Sydney (airport)Australia 2,0871,297
Sydney, New South WalesAustralia 2,0911,299
SalzburgAustria 18,31911,384
SakiAzerbaijan 15,5529,664
SalyanAzerbaijan 15,3399,532
SamaxiAzerbaijan 15,4149,578
Santa Cruz, FloresAzores 18,05811,222
SaveBenin 15,8949,876
Santa CruzBolivia 11,1766,945
SarajevoBosnia And Herzegovina 17,88611,115
SalvadorBrazil 12,9838,067
Santa MariaBrazil 10,6176,598
SantaremBrazil 13,1028,141
SantosBrazil 11,5337,167
Sao CarlosBrazil 11,6477,238
Sao Felix XinguBrazil 12,8898,010
Sao GoncaloBrazil 13,6308,470
Sao JoaquimBrazil 10,9386,797
Sao L. GonzagaBrazil 10,6746,633
Sao LourencoBrazil 11,7757,317
Sao LuisBrazil 13,7288,531
Sao MateusBrazil 12,3477,673
São PauloBrazil 11,5627,185
Sao SimaoBrazil 11,7167,280
Sena MadureiraBrazil 11,5597,183
Senhor Do BonfimBrazil 13,1648,180
SerrinhaBrazil 13,1038,142
Sete LagoasBrazil 12,0737,502
SobralBrazil 13,8288,593
SoureBrazil 13,6488,481
Sta. Rita De CassiaBrazil 12,8948,013
Sta. Vit. PalmarBrazil 10,2706,382
SurubimBrazil 13,6338,472
SadovoBulgaria 17,32810,768
SandanskiBulgaria 17,44310,839
SofiaBulgaria 17,46610,854
SiemreapCambodia 9,3475,809
Sable Island, NsCanada 15,9409,905
Sachs Harbour, NtCanada 12,8067,958
Saint John, New BrunswickCanada 15,5509,663
Sandspit, Graham Island, BcCanada 12,0657,497
Sanirajak/ Hall Beach, NunavutCanada 15,1539,416
Sarnia, OnCanada 15,6449,721
Saskatoon, SaskatchewanCanada 13,2168,213
Sault Ste Marie, OnCanada 14,2748,870
Schefferville, QuebecCanada 15,7419,782
Scott, SkCanada 13,1128,148
Sept-Iles, QuebecCanada 15,6799,743
Shearwater, NsCanada 15,7029,757
Sherbrooke, QcCanada 15,1309,402
Shingle Point, YtCanada 13,2298,221
Simcoe, OnCanada 13,9068,641
Sioux Lookout, OnCanada 13,9748,684
Slave Lake, AbCanada 13,0058,081
Smithers, BcCanada 12,3957,702
Stephenville, NfCanada 16,18210,055
Summerside, PeCanada 15,7409,781
Swift Current (a), SkCanada 13,0388,102
Swift Current (cda), SkCanada 13,0318,098
Sydney, Nova ScotiaCanada 16,0109,949
Santa Cruz, TenerifeCanary Islands 18,15611,282
SalCape Verde 16,69410,374
SantiagoChile 9,3395,803
SewellChile 9,3085,784
ShanghaiChina 9,7896,083
ShantouChina 9,3485,809
ShenyangChina 10,6686,629
san andres, San Andres And Providencia IslandsColombia 12,2947,639
Simon BolivarColombia 12,7817,942
San JoseCosta Rica 11,9047,397
SibenikCroatia 18,08411,238
SplitCroatia 18,03711,209
Sandvig, BornholmDenmark 17,94411,150
StudsgårdDenmark 18,19711,308
S. F. MacorisDominican Republic 13,7028,515
S. P. MacorisDominican Republic 13,7168,524
Sabana De La MarDominican Republic 13,7578,549
SalcedoDominican Republic 13,6998,513
SamanaDominican Republic 13,7738,559
San CristobalDominican Republic 13,6688,494
San J. MatasDominican Republic 13,6548,485
San J. OcoaDominican Republic 13,6308,470
San JuanDominican Republic 13,5948,447
San R. YumaDominican Republic 13,7698,556
SanchezDominican Republic 13,7518,545
SantiagoDominican Republic 13,6818,501
Santiago R.Dominican Republic 13,6318,470
Santo DomingoDominican Republic 13,6728,496
San GabrielEcuador 11,6767,255
SalloumEgypt 16,79810,438
Siwa OasisEgypt 16,62010,328
SohagEgypt 15,9609,917
St. KatrineEgypt 15,9189,892
San SalvadorEl Salvador 11,7797,320
StanleyFalkland Islands 8,3665,199
Sodankyla, LaplandFinland 16,69810,376
StrasbourgFrance 18,69211,615
St GeorgesFrench Guiana 13,8568,611
St. LaurentFrench Guiana 13,8448,603
SukhumiGeorgia 16,09810,003
SchleswigGermany 18,27311,355
StuttgartGermany 18,57611,543
SamosGreece 17,00010,564
Skiros IslandGreece 17,25110,720
Souda/ KhaniaGreece 17,11410,635
Sndre StrmfjordGreenland 16,43110,211
SiguiriGuinea 16,40410,194
Santa Rosa C.Honduras 11,8927,390
SzegedHungary 17,78611,052
Szombathely-RepuloterHungary 18,05211,217
StykkisholmurIceland 17,49510,872
SagarIndia 12,0487,487
Srinagar, Jammu And KashmirIndia 13,0568,113
Sentani/ Jayapura, PapuaIndonesia 5,5303,437
SemnanIran 14,7859,188
ShahroudIran 14,7129,142
ShirazIran 14,4929,005
ShannonIreland 19,03511,829
San Remo, LiguriaItaly 18,73311,641
Sant’Angelo (Mount)Italy 18,03311,206
Santa Maria Di LeucItaly 17,77711,047
Sarzana/ LuniItaly 18,55911,533
Sassari, SardiniaItaly 18,59011,552
Scuro MountainItaly 17,91311,131
SigonellaItaly 17,94011,148
SassandraIvory Coast 15,6799,743
SagaJapan 9,5535,937
SaigoJapan 9,7146,036
SakaiJapan 9,6535,998
SakataJapan 9,7506,059
SapporoJapan 10,1326,296
SaseboJapan 9,5695,946
SendaiJapan 9,6495,996
Shimizu/ AshizuriJapan 9,3815,830
ShimonosekiJapan 9,5935,961
ShinjoJapan 9,7196,039
ShionomisakiJapan 9,3425,805
ShirakawaJapan 9,5555,937
ShizuokaJapan 9,3975,839
SumotoJapan 9,4655,882
SuttsuJapan 10,1386,300
SuwaJapan 9,5165,914
San Juan Bautista, Robinson Crusoe IslandJuan Fernández Islands 8,8285,486
SavannakhetLaos 9,5535,937
SiauliaiLithuania 17,42110,825
SiluteLithuania 17,55410,908
SkopjeMacedonia 17,58510,927
Sambaba SudMadagascar 11,2566,994
SalimaMalawi 12,2757,628
Sandakan, BorneoMalaysia 7,7084,790
SibuMalaysia 7,8474,876
SanMali 16,60110,316
SegouMali 16,61810,326
SikassoMali 16,38710,183
St. BrandonMauritius 10,4166,472
Salina Cruz, OaxacuMexico 11,4887,139
Saikhan-OvooMongolia 11,9737,440
SainshandMongolia 11,5977,207
SafiMorocco 18,72111,633
Sidi IfniMorocco 18,39011,428
SittweMyanmar 10,6976,647
Stratford Dem FarmNew Zealand 552343
Stavanger, RogalandNorway 18,09911,247
Svalbard LufthavnNorway 16,0589,979
SaiqOman 13,6618,489
Salalah, DhofarOman 13,5138,397
SurOman 13,4778,375
SialkotPakistan 12,9748,062
SibbiPakistan 13,2868,256
San Juan BautistaParaguay 10,7246,664
San Juan De MarconaPeru 10,5736,570
Surigao, MindanaoPhilippines 7,5724,705
SandomierzPoland 17,65110,969
SniezkaPoland 18,06511,226
SuwalkiPoland 17,49910,874
SzczecinPoland 18,04411,213
Sagres, AlgarvePortugal 19,24611,959
Santa MariaPortugal 18,39311,430
San JuanPuerto Rico 13,9818,688
Saint Denis, ReunionReunion 10,3276,418
Satu MareRomania 17,58210,926
SibiuRomania 17,47410,859
SulinaRomania 17,02710,581
SadrinskRussia 14,9509,290
Saint PetersburgRussia 16,89410,498
SalekhardRussia 15,0449,348
SaratovRussia 15,9649,920
SejmcanRussia 12,0017,458
SelagoncyRussia 13,1878,195
Simusir IslandRussia 10,2836,390
SkovorodinoRussia 11,7927,327
SmolenskRussia 16,90710,506
SociRussia 16,21310,075
SortovalaRussia 16,81010,446
SuntarRussia 12,7397,916
SurgutRussia 14,5809,060
SverdlovskRussia 15,1519,415
SyktyvkarRussia 15,7729,801
St MaartenSaint Martin 14,1798,811
Sao TomeSao Tome And Principe 14,9549,293
SeychellesSeychelles 11,6907,264
SingaporeSingapore 8,3585,194
SliacSlovakia 17,85711,096
SeoulSouth Korea 10,1196,288
SineijuSouth Korea 10,4756,509
Salamanca/ MatacanSpain 19,61812,191
San Sebastian/ IgueldoSpain 19,51112,124
Santander, CantabriaSpain 19,65512,214
SevilleSpain 19,26711,973
SennarSudan 14,8079,202
ShambatSudan 15,0619,359
ShendiSudan 15,0809,371
StenseleSweden 17,18910,681
StockholmSweden 17,54510,903
StorlienSweden 17,49810,874
SundsvallSweden 17,36510,791
SantisSwitzerland 18,59911,558
SongeaTanzania 12,5067,772
Sakon NakhonThailand 9,6415,991
SongkhlaThailand 9,0855,645
Suphan BuriThailand 9,7096,034
Surat ThaniThailand 9,3525,812
SurinThailand 9,4975,902
Sansanne-MangoTogo 16,19310,063
SokodeTogo 16,0279,960
SfaxTunisia 18,10011,247
SousseTunisia 18,17611,295
SamsunTurkey 16,40110,192
SiirtTurkey 15,8109,825
SivasTurkey 16,28310,119
SaragtTurkmenistan 14,2358,845
St. Mary’S, Isles Of ScillyUk 19,32812,011
Stornoway, Outer HebridiesUk 18,41811,445
SarataUkraine 17,05110,596
SarnyUkraine 17,30410,753
Simferopol, CrimeaUkraine 16,67910,365
SumyUkraine 16,74210,404
SharjahUnited Arab Emirates 13,9858,691
SaltoUruguay 10,2356,360
Sacramento, CaliforniaUsa 11,3517,053
Safford, AzUsa 11,6487,238
Saint Johnsbury, VtUsa 15,0639,360
Saint Leo, FlUsa 13,3708,308
Saint Louis, MissouriUsa 13,4248,342
Saint Paul, NeUsa 13,0338,099
Saint Peter, MnUsa 13,4928,384
Salem, InUsa 13,7578,549
Salem, OrUsa 11,7887,325
Salt Lake City, UtahUsa 12,1077,523
San Angelo, TexasUsa 12,1967,579
San Antonio, TexasUsa 12,2147,590
San Diego, CaliforniaUsa 11,1516,929
San Francisco, CaliforniaUsa 11,2256,975
San Juan/ Isla Verde Arp, PrUsa 13,9828,688
San Luis Obispo, CaUsa 11,0926,893
Sandy Lake Dam Libby, MnUsa 13,7348,534
Santa Barbara, CaUsa 11,0736,881
Santa Maria, CaUsa 11,1186,909
Santuck, ScUsa 13,8178,586
Sault Ste. Marie, MiUsa 14,2828,875
Savannah, GeorgiaUsa 13,7008,514
Scott City, KsUsa 12,6277,847
Scottsbluff, NeUsa 12,7187,903
Scottsburg, InUsa 13,7578,549
Seattle, WashingtonUsa 12,0427,483
Seattle/ Tacoma, WaUsa 12,0317,476
Sedan, KsUsa 12,9058,019
Sedro Woolley, WaUsa 12,1707,563
Selma, AlUsa 13,2468,231
Setauket Strong, NyUsa 14,8329,217
Seymour, InUsa 13,7578,549
Shelbyvillee, KyUsa 13,7728,558
Sheridan, WyUsa 12,7047,895
Shreveport, LouisianaUsa 12,7617,930
Sioux City, IaUsa 13,2338,223
Sioux Falls, South DakotaUsa 13,2848,255
South Bend/ St.Joseph County, InUsa 13,8918,632
Southport, NcUsa 14,0648,739
Sparta, IlUsa 13,4368,349
Spencer, WvUsa 14,1278,778
Spickard, MoUsa 13,2818,253
Spokane, WaUsa 12,2997,643
Spooner, WiUsa 13,7408,538
Springfield, IlUsa 13,5438,416
Springfield, MissouriUsa 13,1118,147
St Paul Island, AkUsa 11,3617,060
St. Cloud/ Whitney, MnUsa 13,5808,439
St. Louis/ Lambert, MoUsa 13,4258,343
Stambaugh, MiUsa 13,9738,683
Stamford, CtUsa 14,7579,170
State College, PaUsa 14,4588,984
State University, MsUsa 13,1598,177
State University, NmUsa 11,7797,320
Staunton, VaUsa 14,2238,839
Steamboat Springs, CoUsa 12,4117,713
Steffenville, MoUsa 13,3868,318
Stockton, CaUsa 11,3157,031
Storm Lake, IaUsa 13,3278,282
Storrs, CtUsa 14,9279,276
Subiaco, ArUsa 12,9218,029
Summerville, ScUsa 13,8358,597
Sunnyside, WaUsa 12,0387,480
Sweet Springs, MoUsa 13,2538,235
Syracuse, NeUsa 13,1708,184
Syracuse, New YorkUsa 14,7039,137
SamarkandUzbekistan 13,9818,688
San Antonio Del TachiraVenezuela 12,6677,871
San Fernando De ApureVenezuela 13,0618,116
Santa ElenaVenezuela 13,2648,242
SmaraWestern Sahara 18,08811,240
SocotraYemen 13,1998,202
SenangaZambia 12,6157,839
SerenjeZambia 12,5637,807
SeshekeZambia 12,4317,725
SolweziZambia 12,8627,993


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -